Music Industry Diary

Waje The Princess Of Soul

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Waje's vocals are next to none
’s vocals are next to none

There are few artists with Waje’s vocal range!

 

Real name: Aituaje Aina Vivian Ebele
Stage name: Waje
Date of birth: September 1, 1980
State of Origin: Edo
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Soul, Pop, R & B, Blues

 

Only a handful of singers can boast of the singing talent that Nigerian artist Waje has. As a vocalist, her range covers three octaves and she gained recognition after the now-defunct group of brothers P-Square featured her on their 2008 hit track Do Me.

Waje was born in Akure, Ondo State, Nigeria, and she is the first daughter in her family. Following her parents’ relocation, she grew up in Benin City. She had to deal with the aftermath of her parents’ subsequent separation when she was young.

She attended the Word of Faith Group of Schools, where she ended up joining the choir. She delighted the late Archbishop Benson Idahosa with the gospel tunes she sang then.

Idahosa was so impressed with Waje that he made the decision to help her throughout her entire secondary days.

Waje moved to Nsukka where she had her higher education at the University of Nigeria, Nsukka, earning a degree in Social Work.

While she was in university, she performed at school concerts and fellowships. She says she grew up listening to the likes of Whitney Houston and Aretha Franklin.

Waje was discovered singing in church. She worked part-time in tourism during her stay in the higher institution.

She officially launched her career in 2007 and was still a student at the time, paying her dues by doing lots of free shows and gigs.

In 2008, she was featured in P-Square’s hit song Do Me. It was widely known across the continent and some parts of Europe. This brought her the needed attention and she participated in Advanced Warning (a reality TV show in which artists that are on the verge of breakthroughs are the main focus).

Waje

Advanced Warning was organized by MTV Base South Africa and Zain Nigeria, where Waje was the runner up.

After her stint with Advanced Warning, 360nobs.com did a spotlight on her in 2010 with the caption, “Words Aren’t Enough … I’m Speechless.”

She performed with in South Africa and also opening for during a show in Calabar. M.I. worked with her on his track One Naira.

Waje also collaborated with Dencia on True Love, releasing her debut album in 2013.

Waje and 2Baba performing on stage
Waje and performing on stage

Not limiting herself to the music industry, she expanded her horizon to Nollywood with a role in Tunnel (2004) opposite Femi Jacobs, Patrick Doyle, Nse Ikpe-Etim, and Lepacious Bose.

In August 2015, Waje released the single Left for Good featuring Patoranking and Godwin Strings. She was announced as one of the judges on The Voice Nigeria alongside 2Baba, Timi Dakolo, and Patoranking.

The songstress released her second solo album in 2018 titled Red Velvet.

The performer

She and fellow singer (who also happens to be her close friend) Omawumi launched Hermanes Media in January 2019. It is a media company that specializes in film and TV production, adverts, content curation, brand event activation, and creative digital marketing.

The songstress

In March 2019, Waje caused quite a stir when she revealed that she intended to quit music professionally because of a lack of support.

With accolades which include nominations and awards, Waje is one of Nigeria’s most respected artists and the industry will be left with a void if she quits music.

Sydney Elike
Follow me

Leave a comment