AMVCA 2022: Full List Of Winners

It was a festival of lights, color and glamour at the Eko Convention Centre in Lagos as TV royalty from across Africa came for the 8th edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Awards.

AMVCA 2022: Full List Of Winners
IK and Bonang at the

won the award for Best Actress in Comedy movies or TV series while Ramsey Nouah won the award for Best Director.

The first-ever award category has been created for the Best Online Social Content Creator of which Emmanuel Ejekwu, popularly known as Oga Sabinus, received.

Lagbaja and imparted music to the audience.

View the full list of winners below:

Best Actress In a Drama

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Actor in a Drama

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

Trailblazer Award

Teniola Aladese

Best Director

Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

Best Art Director (Movie/TV series)

Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best Picture Editor

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series)

Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Makeup

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

Best Costume Designer

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime – Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

Rogers Ofime – The Mystic River

Best Documentary

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Best Online Social Content Creator

Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omar

Best Movie (West Africa)

Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom – Collision Course

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Pascal Aka and Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Dimbo Atiya – The Rishantes’

Join our Telegram Group

Follow talkGlitz on Instagram TalkGlitz on Twitter

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More